Privacy Policy

Event date May 19th May 2016

www.yorkshirerisingstars.co.uk (the “website”) is operated jointly by  Sharp Consultancy Ltd, DWF LLP, Royal Bank of Scotland and Grant Thornton UK LLP  (“we”, “us”, “our” or the “Sponsors” as the context permits). Please visit the Sponsors page for contact details and information about each of the Sponsors.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all nominees and visitors to the website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, each of the Sponsors is a data controller of your data. Sharp Consultancy Ltd is nominated to act as the primary contact on behalf of each of the Sponsors in respect of any data protection queries or concerns.

By accessing this website and/or participating in the Yorkshire Rising Star Awards (the “Award”) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information we may collect from you

Any information about individuals (including yourself and any person nominated by you for an Award) which you enter onto the website directly or provide to us will be subject to the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. You are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of such information and must have the authority to disclose it to us and to authorise us to use it for the purposes stated below.

Where you nominate any person for an Award you must inform them about this privacy policy and how we will use their personal information.

You may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, company, job title and contact details, and similar information for any person nominated for an Award.

We will ask each person nominated for an Award to provide a photograph and short biography, which we may publish or otherwise use in our discretion in connection with the Award and the Yorkshire Rising Star Awards ceremony (“Event”).

You acknowledge that we will take or arrange for photographs to be taken and create publicity materials in connection with the Awards and the Event and you agree that we may use your name, company details, photograph and any other publicity materials featuring you in our sole discretion at any time in the future.

Use of your Information

Each of the Sponsors may use any personal information which you provide to us in connection with the Award and the marketing, organisation and management of the Event.

We will communicate with you using the contact information that you provide to us. Your personal information will be shared with third parties for the purpose of organising and managing the Event, and such third parties may contact you directly in connection with the Event.

Your personal information will at all times be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any of the Sponsors may, from time to time, use your personal information for the purposes of marketing and administration, and to let you know about future events or other services which they may offer. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. From time to time, they may organise other events jointly with other professional organisations and may pass your details to them for the purpose of organising these events. If you do not wish to be contacted in the future, please let us know by emailing us at the address set out below.

If you are not employed by a company, limited liability partnership, government or local authority or other corporate body, we will not contact you by electronic means unless you have consented for us to do so.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and in a manual filing system.  If any Sponsor’s business is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to the new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, or permitted under this privacy policy, we will not otherwise share, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer when you provide information to us via our website. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, then you can set your web browser to reject cookies, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. Please consult the documentation for your web browser if you wish to reject cookies; this feature is generally part of the “privacy” options.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us in writing at the address below. We are entitled by law to charge a fee, currently £10, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to: contact info@yorkshirerisingstars.com

Or by post to:
Data Protection Enquiry
Sharp Consultancy Ltd
One United Business Park
Lowfields Road
Leeds
LS12 6UB

Latest Tweet: Twitter Board